Gatineau (Gatineau)
Property description
Rare opportunity for investors: income property located at 101 Rue Cousineau in Gatineau, occupied by excellent tenants. Since its acquisition in 2011, several major improvements have been completed: all windows replaced except one, entrance doors and patio doors, renovated kitchens, exterior staircase, fiberglass balconies, aluminum railings, and new gutters. A well-maintained building offering stability, potential, and peace of mind.
Details
Located near
Highway, Cegep, Hospital, Park - green area, Elementary school, High school, Public transport
Taxes and expenses
| School taxes | $380 |
| Municipal Taxes | $5,090 |
| Other rental | $98 |
Building and interior of the property
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Number of rooms | 6 |
| Living area | 193.8 SM |
| Items excluded in the sale | Blinds, curtains, and curtain rods belonging to the tenants. All tenants' personal belongings. |
| Dimension of the front of the building | 7.56 M |
| Dimension of the depth of building | 12.94 M |
| Land area | 349.4 SM |
| Dimension of the front of the land | 12.84 M |
| Dimension of the depth of the land | 27.21 M |
| Year built | 1992 |
| Municipal assessment (land) | $129,300 |
| Municipal assessment (building) | $385,900 |
| Municipal assessment (total) | $515,200 |
| Assessment year | 2022 |
| Number of stories | 2 |
| Area of the building | 293.48 SM |
| Potential gross revenue | $36,960 |
| Heating system | Electric baseboard units |
| Water supply | Municipality |
| Heating energy | Electricity |
| Foundation | Poured concrete |
| Rental appliances | Water heater |
| Parking | Outdoor |
| Sewage system | Municipal sewer |
| Zoning | Residential |
Addendum
| Welcome to 101 Rue Cousineau, an income property offering a |
| sought-after combination of rental stability, consistent |
| upkeep, and a Gatineau location. The building is occupied |
| by excellent tenants, an important advantage for an |
| investor looking to acquire an already well-established |
| asset. |
| Since its acquisition in 2011, the owners have made several |
| significant improvements that contribute to the property's |
| durability, comfort, and value. All windows have been |
| replaced, with the exception of one, improving the |
| efficiency, overall appearance, and quality of occupancy of |
| the units. The entrance doors and patio doors have also |
| been replaced, adding a fresh and functional touch to the |
| spaces. |
| The kitchens have been renovated, an important feature in a |
| rental building as they directly influence the appeal of |
| the units and tenant satisfaction. The bathtub in the |
| 3rd-floor unit has also been replaced, reflecting attentive |
| and ongoing maintenance over the years. |
| Outside, several major improvements were completed to |