Gatineau (Aylmer)
Property description
Welcome to this stunning modern townhome located in the highly sought-after Glenwood neighborhood of Aylmer--a safe, quiet community known for its family-friendly charm! Step inside to discover a light-filled open-concept layout featuring a sleek white kitchen with island, bright living and dining spaces, 3 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, second-floor laundry, a spa-inspired primary ensuite, and a fully finished basement with full bathroom. Outside, enjoy a private backyard with no rear neighbors--perfect for entertaining under the gazebo. Only a 15-minute drive from downtown Ottawa and steps from schools, grocery stores, and community amenities.
Open houses
Sunday 17 May from 14:00 to 16:00Details
Located near
Golf, Park - green area, Elementary school, High school, Public transport, Bicycle path, Daycare centre
Room dimension
| Room | Floor | Dimensions | Floor covering |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hallway | 1st level/Ground floor | 5.1x9.9 P | Ceramic tiles |
| Washroom | 1st level/Ground floor | 5.6x6.3 P | Ceramic tiles |
| Kitchen | 1st level/Ground floor | 9.8x14.4 P | Ceramic tiles |
| Dining room | 1st level/Ground floor | 10.8x13.0 P | Wood |
| Living room | 1st level/Ground floor | 13.0x13.0 P | Wood |
| Bedroom | 2nd floor | 11.8x13.6 P | Wood |
| Bedroom | 2nd floor | 10.2x11.5 P | Wood |
| Master bedroom | 2nd floor | 12.6x14.7 P | Wood |
| Ensuite bathroom | 2nd floor | 9.0x9.9 P | Ceramic tiles |
| Bathroom | 2nd floor | 4.9x11.8 P | Ceramic tiles |
| Laundry room | 2nd floor | 5.0x6.0 P | Ceramic tiles |
| Family room | Basement | 13.8x21 P | Floating floor |
| Home office | Basement | 9.3x10.0 P | Floating floor |
| Bathroom | Basement | 8.8x11.7 P | Floating floor |
Taxes and expenses
| Municipal Taxes | $5,286 |
| School taxes | $471 |
Building and interior of the property
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Washrooms | 1 |
| Number of rooms | 12 |
| Number of rooms above ground | 3 |
| Living area | 196.6 SM |
| Expected delay of occupancy | 45 days |
| Items included in the sale | All appliances, curtains, rods, TV mounts, FLO EV charger (garage) Gazebo, deck and garage door opener. |
| Items excluded in the sale | Furnace, hot water tank (rentals). The seller will only provide the certificate of location that is in his possession. Should a new certificate of location be required, it will be at the buyer's expense. Should a new title insurance be required, it will b |
| Dimension of the front of the building | 7.18 M |
| Dimension of the depth of building | 13.06 M |
| Land area | 282 SM |
| Dimension of the front of the land | 9.4 M |
| Dimension of the depth of the land | 30 M |
| Year built | 2022 |
| Municipal assessment (land) | $150,000 |
| Municipal assessment (building) | $532,700 |
| Municipal assessment (total) | $682,700 |
| Assessment year | 2026 |
| Area of the building | 196.6 SM |
| Driveway | Asphalt |
| Landscaping | Fenced, Land / Yard lined with hedges |
| Cupboard | Thermoplastic |
| Heating system | Air circulation, Electric baseboard units |
| Water supply | Municipality |
| Heating energy | Natural gas |
| Equipment available | Other, Electric garage door, Ventilation system, Central air conditioning |
| Windows | PVC |
| Foundation | Poured concrete |
| Garage | Attached, Single width |
| Rental appliances | Other, Water heater |
| Siding | Other, Vinyl, Brick |
| Distinctive features | No neighbours in the back |
| Bathroom / Washroom | Adjoining to the master bedroom, Seperate shower |
| Basement | 6 feet and over, Finished basement |
| Parking | Outdoor, Garage |
| Sewage system | Municipal sewer |
| Window type | Crank handle |
| Roofing | Asphalt shingles |
| Topography | Flat |
| Zoning | Residential |
Addendum
| Discover Aylmer & The Glenwood Neighborhood |
| Things to Do & Discover |
| *Stroll through historic Vieux-Aylmer (Old Aylmer) along |
| Rue Principale, a heritage district lined with |
| chocolatiers, bakeries, gourmet restaurants, art galleries, |
| and charming cafés overlooking the Ottawa River |
| *Visit the brand new Aylmer Library, located at the former |
| Place des Pionniers site--a modern community hub for |
| reading, learning, and events |
| *Explore the Symmes Inn Museum, a beautifully preserved |
| 1831 inn showcasing local history |
| *Spend the day at Parc des Cèdres, featuring a supervised |